Health and Safety Officer
FAQ’sCategory: QuestionHealth and Safety Officer
Gail asked 5 months ago

Good morning,
I would like to enquire if it is compulsory for a Health and Safety Officer to have First Aid Training?
Thank you
 

1 Answers
sheqafrica Staff answered 5 months ago

No it is not. See General Safety Regulation 3. A person with a valid certificate in first aid needs to be readily available at the workplace where 10 or more persons are employed.
Also see the Construction Regulations and its reference to the above.

Your Answer

17 + 13 =

Create Account



Log In Your Account



close
Facebook IconLinkedIn
error: You are attempting to breach copyright laws. Please see our Terms And Conditions of Use.